Klangwellen Loop-Festival, Cologne November 26th

Live Looping in Cologne-Kalk
Klangwellen Loopfest
November 26th 2011

Vorstadtprinzessin, Trimbornstr. 27
7 p.m. Concerts
afterwards Party (about 11 p.m.) with DJ Marc
free entry

Lineup:
Michael Peters
Eela Soley
Christo Jota
Violalex & Gast
Light Design: Marc Siebert
www.loop-festival.de

Posted in Concert Announcement | Comments Off on Klangwellen Loop-Festival, Cologne November 26th

Visional with Stefan Erbe, Nov 12th, Solingen

visual art with live music in Solingen. Improvised set with Stefan Erbe who has also created the visuals, thru electronic styles along EM, I’ll bring some acoustic instruments also. Takes place in Atelier Pest where you can also see Peter Amanns art, sculptures of metal and wood.

Alexander-Coppel-Str. 28, starts 8 p.m. and is free

 

 

Posted in Concert Announcement | Comments Off on Visional with Stefan Erbe, Nov 12th, Solingen

Lied United Cologne Oct 30th 2011

October 30th 2011, Cologne Blue Shell

Lied United is a Cologne based singer songwriter’s collective providing monthly concerts with local and international artists.

I am happy to be invited and will play some old and new songs and improvisations.

Lineup:

Steve Waitts (USA),
Eela Soley
Robert Gasper (Cologne)

doors 20:00, begin 20:30
details:  Lied United website (german)

Posted in Concert Announcement | Comments Off on Lied United Cologne Oct 30th 2011

Y2KX+1 Live Looping Festival Santa Cruz

Lineup so far,  please refer to  www.y2kloopfest.com for latest updates

Y2KX+1 INTERNATIONAL LIVE LOOPING FESTIVAL
MAIN FESTIVAL SCHEDULE of PERFORMANCES
50 ARTISTS from 10 COUNTRIES in 5 DAYS in 2 CITIES
PEARL ALLEY STUDIOS (120 PEARL ALLEY), SANTA CRUZ
FRIDAY,  OCTOBER 14th
OPENING NIGHT:
MAIN FESTIVAL
8:00    GEORGE DEMAREST (USA)
8:30    BILL WALKER (USA)
9:00    SUNG (Australia + USA)
9:30    ART SIMON (USA)
10:00  MANDO MAN (Japan)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15th
12:30  TREVOR McCLAIN (USA)
1:00    DREW WATERS (USA)
1:30    JOSH FRIEDMAN (USA)
2:00    DAYAN KAI (USA)
2:30    STANOSAUR (USA)
3:00    ADAM ANTIUM the PLUMBER (USA)
3:30    LINDSEY WALKER (USA)
4:00    LAURIE AMAT (USA)
4:30    DARREN NELSEN (USA)
5:00    MATT TRUMBULL (USA)
5:30    ROBERTO ZORZI (Italy)
6:00    TIM THOMPSON (USA)
6:30    SAYAKA YABUKI (USA)
7:00    TAIT-O (USA)

–DINNER BREAK–

HEADLINERS CONCERT:
PERCUSSION LIVE LOOPING MINI-FESTIVAL
9:00    ANDREA CENTAZZO (Italy)
9:45    NAT GRANT (Australia)
10:30  RICK WALKER (USA)
11:15  MATT DAVIGNON (USA)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 16th
12:30 ANNE O’ROURKE (USA)
1:00  MONZELLE DOZIER (USA)
1:30    JASON CHASE (USA)
2:00    CYNTHIA WEYUKER (USA)
2:30    MARILYN McNEAL (USA)
3:00    DISONOVA (USA)
3:30    ADRIAN GORMLEY (USA)

BASS LOOPING MINI-FESTIVAL
4:00    STEVE UCCELLO (USA)
4:30    JACK SCHULTZ (USA)
5:00    PETE NOVIEMBRE (USA)
5:30    HERMIT CONVENTION (USA)
6:00    DANIEL ROBBINS (USA)

–DINNER BREAK–

8:30    LASSE THORNING (Denmark)
9:00    PER BOYSEN (Sweden)
9:30    JOHN WHOOLILURIE (USA)
10:00  GEORGINA BRETT (England)
10:30  DANIEL THOMAS (USA)
11:00  EELA SOLEY (Germany)
11:30  WAYNE JACKSON + RDUCK (USA)

*********************************************
ANNO DOMINI GALLERY
366 SOUTH FIRST STREET, SAN JOSE
BEST OF THE Y2KX+1 INTERNATIONAL LIVE LOOPING FESTIVAL
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 12th 7:30

8:00

8:30  EELA SOLEY (Germany)

9:00   PER BOYSEN (Sweden)

9:30   MANDO MAN (Japan)

10:00  GEORGINA BRETT (England)

10:30  NAT GRANT (Australia)

11:00  ROBERTO ZORZI (Italy)

Posted in Concert Announcement | Comments Off on Y2KX+1 Live Looping Festival Santa Cruz

Oct 7th: Wuppertaler Performance Night 2011

7 performances in 7 places. I will be at Olga, 22:00, improvising together with Moogulator.

Olga – Raum für Kunst
Ludwigstr. 16
Wuppertal

Free entry

Flyer / Program pdf

Posted in Concert Announcement | Comments Off on Oct 7th: Wuppertaler Performance Night 2011